FIBER OPTICS
Custom Fiber Optic Box

Larger size photo HERE
Larger size photo HERE

Whirlwind's legendary Custom Dept is your one stop shop for 
Fiber Optic cables, panels, and boxes, making the possibilities 
as vast as your imagination. Please contact us to quote your next 
Fiber Optic job and we will be happy to help out.


Custom Fiber Optic Rack Panel

Larger size photo HERE
Larger size photo HERE

Whirlwind's legendary Custom Dept is your one stop shop for 
Fiber Optic cables, panels, and boxes, making the possibilities 
as vast as your imagination. Please contact us for a quote on 
your next Fiber Optic requirments and we will be happy to help out.


SC Dual

Larger size photo HERE
SC Dual With Collar

Larger size photo HERE

SC dual connectors terminated to any size you need. 
Please contact us for a quote on 
your next Fiber Optic requirments and we will be happy to help out.


LC Dual

Larger size photo HERE

LC dual connectors terminated to any size you need.  
Please contact us for a quote on 
your next Fiber Optic requirments and we will be happy to help out.


ST Dual

Larger size photo HERE

ST Dual connectors terminated to any size you need. 
Please contact us for a quote on 
your next Fiber Optic requirments and we will be happy to help out.


Battle Flex Fiber Optic Cable

                  

Whirlwind is proud to introduce Battle Flex, the worlds toughest fiber optic cable made. Available in both single and multimode. Each BattleflexTM cable contains four individual fibers. Compatible with Neutrik® opticalCON, TAC and other multicontact connectors. Call us today and have us quote your next fiber optic project, and be sure to ask for Battle Flex by name, only from Whirlwind - The Fiber Optic Experts!

Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide Fiber Optic Catalog PDF (3.9 MB - PDF)


Fiber Optic TOS Link Cable


FOTL series (Toslink fiber optic) Black Toslink cables Available in 1M (3.3ft), 2M (6.6ft) and 5M (16.4ft) lengths


Custom SMPTE Camera Boxes

Larger size photo HERE
Larger size photo HERE

This is a custom fiber optic camera interconnect box. 
Please contact us for a quote on 
your next Fiber Optic requirments and we will be happy to help out.


Fiber Optic Patch Bays


Larger size photo HERE

Larger size photo HERE

Whirlwind offers a vast array of options and configurations.
Available with LC, SC, ST, and OpticalCON duo and quad feed 
through type connectors, as well as designation strips or 
custom laser engraving.
Please contact us for a quote on 
your next Fiber Optic requirments and we will be happy to help out.

Fiber - Cat 5e Media Converter




The Whirlwind MCM1000 Series of Media Converters are convenient 1 rack space units,
or easy to stow Dog House versions that convert Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic signals
to/from Gigabit Cat5e RJ45 Ethernet signals. There are four models, two and four fiber
single mode and two and four fiber multimode. All fiber connections are made through
Neutrik® opticalCON DUO or opticalCON QUAD connectors.
The Media Converters have 90-250VAC universal power supplies and signal status LEDs. 

Rack mount models available 

MCM1004  2 CAT5E connectors, OpticalCON Quad Multimode connector 

MCS1004  2 CAT5E connectors, OpticalCON Quad Singlemode connector 

MCM1002  1 CAT5E connector, OpticalCON Duo Multimode connector 

MCS1002  1 CAT5E connector, Opticalcon Duo Singlemode connector 

Dog House models available 

MCM1004DH  2 CAT5E connectors, OpticalCON Quad Multimode connector 

MCS1004DH  2 CAT5E connectors, OpticalCON Quad Singlemode connector 

MCM1002DH  1 CAT5E connector, OpticalCON Duo Multimode connector 

MCS1002DH  1 CAT5E connector, Opticalcon Duo Singlemode connector 

Neutrik opticalCON to SMPTE hybrid cables



OpticalCON Inline to opticalCON Chassis



Single SMTP Breakout Box

Fiber Adapters


FIBER ADAPTER PART NUMBERS

OBM1OD2LC    multimode, NO2FDWA to LC Duplex 

OBM1OD2SC    multimode, NO24FDWA to SC Duplex 

OBM1OD2ST    multimode, NO24FDWA to ST  

OBM1OQ2OD    multimode, NO4FDWA to 2 NO24FDWA 

OBM1OQ4LC    multimode, NO4FDWA to 2 LC Duplex 

OBM1OQ4SC    multimode, NO4FDWA to 2 SC Duplex 

OBM1OQ4ST    multimode, NO4FDWA to 2 ST  

OBS1OD2LC    singlemode, NO24FDWA to LC Duplex 

OBS1OD2SC    singlemode, NO24FDWA to SC Duplex 

OBS1OD2ST    singlemode, NO24FDWA to ST  

OBS1OQ2OD    singlemode, NO4FDWA to 2 NO24FDWA 

OBS1OQ4LC    singlemode, NO4FDWA to 2 LC Duplex 

OBS1OQ4SC    singlemode, NO4FDWA to 2 SC Duplex 

OBS1OQ4ST    singlemode, NO4FDWA to 4 ST 

Fiber Couplers


FIBER COUPLERS 

OBM1OD1OD    multimode, NO24FDWA to NO24FDWA 

OBM1OQ1OQ    multimode, NO4FDWA to NO4FDWA 

OBS1OD1OD    singlemode, NO24FDWA to NO24FDWA 

OBS1OQ1OQ    singlemode, NO4FDWA to NO4FDWA 


Cyclone Cable Reel Cases

						
When we terminate and spool our Fiber Optic cable, it breaks our hearts to load it
into a sub par flight case. Well that was precisely our motivation in creating the
CycloneTM case series from Whirlwind. We picked the finest Colson® casters,
flush mounted MOLTM latches and built it around our Marine grade HDPE panels
resulting in a road worthy, incredibly sturdy road case that won’t soak up water,
and rot like traditional cases that are made with plywood.

CC-CR-01 - suitable for the WD1, WD1D, WD2, WD2X, WD2D, WD5, WD6 and WD7

CC-CR-02 - suitable for the WD3, WD3-S, WD4 and WD4D
• Cyclone CasesTM are built with flush mounted MOLTM latches to keep from
scratching all of your other cases during load in, or transit.
• Well thought out, over built, double sprung, recessed handles are what
you’ll find on Cyclone CasesTM!
• Cyclone CasesTM are built with the finest Colson® casters to assure a
smooth, and steady transition from venue, to venue.

(WD2D reel shown)


Fiber Optic opticalCon - opticalCon Quad cable



















Description

             
OC CH MODE END A END B REEL LENGTH (ft)
  1 S SC SC 0 000
  2 M ST ST WD2X  
  4   LC LC WD2D  
  6   OD OD WD6  
  8   OQ OQ WD7  
  12   GM4 GM4 WD7C  
  18   GM6 GM6    
  24   GM12 GM12    
      GM24 GM24    
             
example:  OC-2-M-ST-ST-0-005  
       
CH      
# of ch. 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 18, 24
       
MODE      
S singlemode, tactical mil-spec
M multimode, tactical mil-spec  (50/125)
       
END A      
SC SC    
ST ST    
LC LC    
OD opticalCON Duo  
OQ opticalCON Quad  
GM4 Glass Mass (2-4 ch)  
GM6 Glass Mass (4-6 ch)  
GM12 Glass Mass (8-12 ch)  
GM24 Glass Mass (18-24 ch)
       
END B      
SC SC    
ST ST    
LC LC    
OD OpticalCon Duo  
OQ OpticalCon Quad  
GM4 Glass Mass (2-4 ch)  
GM6 Glass Mass (4-6 ch)  
GM12 Glass Mass (8-12 ch)  
GM24 Glass Mass (18-24 ch)
       
REEL      
0 NO REEL    
WD2D split reel    
WD2X inner & outer drums  
WD6 inner & outer drums  
WD7 inner & outer drums  
WD7C inner & outer drums, w/ casters
       
       


Fiber Optic opticalCon - opticalCon Duo cable

Description

             
OC CH MODE END A END B REEL LENGTH (ft)
  1 S SC SC 0 000
  2 M ST ST WD2X  
  4   LC LC WD2D  
  6   OD OD WD6  
  8   OQ OQ WD7  
  12   GM4 GM4 WD7C  
  18   GM6 GM6    
  24   GM12 GM12    
      GM24 GM24    
             
example:  OC-2-M-ST-ST-0-005  
       
CH      
# of ch. 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 18, 24
       
MODE      
S singlemode, tactical mil-spec
M multimode, tactical mil-spec  (50/125)
       
END A      
SC SC    
ST ST    
LC LC    
OD opticalCON Duo  
OQ opticalCON Quad  
GM4 Glass Mass (2-4 ch)  
GM6 Glass Mass (4-6 ch)  
GM12 Glass Mass (8-12 ch)  
GM24 Glass Mass (18-24 ch)
       
END B      
SC SC    
ST ST    
LC LC    
OD OpticalCon Duo  
OQ OpticalCon Quad  
GM4 Glass Mass (2-4 ch)  
GM6 Glass Mass (4-6 ch)  
GM12 Glass Mass (8-12 ch)  
GM24 Glass Mass (18-24 ch)
       
REEL      
0 NO REEL    
WD2D split reel    
WD2X inner & outer drums  
WD6 inner & outer drums  
WD7 inner & outer drums  
WD7C inner & outer drums, w/ casters
       
       


* Please contact us for pricing
1ST Audio USA
2844-46 Dewey Avenue
Rochester, NY 14616
(585) 621-6270
Toll Free Orders:
1-800-816-4262
e-mail - jackie@1staudiousa.com

1ST Audio USA
www.1staudiousa.com